RRB ALP

Test Series

Why Avision

Welcome to Avision Institute ranked among the Best Institute for Government Job in INDIA.

Our Faculty gives the most successful and promising Batches every year. This coming year we are preparing for a major success in RRB ALP Exam at Avision Institute, India (Kolkata).

Avision Institute plans to provide the best result under the circumstances of RRB ALP exams with most experienced and qualified faculty members from all over India. We provide the most modernized classrooms with the latest learning technology. We cover the entire Courses of RRB ALP with our best and latest study materials with best tricks and techniques.

Dear Aspirants RRB will soon announce the most awaited recruitment on RRB ALP in 2019. The Notification are published on RRB official website. The Online Application process will start after the announcement of recruitment 2019. Stay login for detail information. Get ready for your success because Avision Institute is the Best coaching institute in India will start a New fresh batch for targeting to crack RRB ALP exams. This batch is special for those aspirants who are willing to go for RRB ALP 2019 exams with their skills and Qualification.

Let’s do the details analyses of RRB ALP 2019 below.

RRB ALP NOTIFICATION

Railway Recruitment 2018 is going to be carried out to recruit candidates for the post of Technicians & Assistant Loco Pilots (ALP). Railway Recruitment Board conducts this exam every year providing candidates a golden chance to grab a job in the prestigious Government Sector.This is a common exam that the Indian Railways Conducts to recruit Assistant Loco Pilots & Technicians in various units of the Indian Railways Regions.

To apply for both the posts – ALP & Technicians, a single application is to be submitted by all the candidates who wish to appear for the Railway Exam 2018.

IMPORTANT DATES

The official notification for Railway Recruitment 2018 was released on 3rd February 2018. According to the official notification released, a total of 26,502 vacancies have been declared by Railway Recruitment Board. Candidates who look forward to appear for the exam, can apply online for the examination. Candidates can read the official notification for Railway Recruitment 2018 by clicking on the link mentioned below.

Railway Recruitment 2018 Computer Based Test is tentatively going to be held in the month of April-May 2018. Dates for the second stage of CBT have not yet been announced by Railway Recruitment Board. The complete schedule of Railway Exam 2018 is as follows:

 

Events

Date

Railway Recruitment 2018 Notification

3rd February 2018

Start of Railway Recruitment 2018 Online Application

3rd February 2018

Railway Recruitment 2018 Application Form Closes

31st March 2018

Activation of Mock link for first stage CBT

26th July 2018

Intimation of Exam City, Date and Session of the Candidate

26th July 2018

Download of Travel Authority for SC/ST candidates

26th July 2018

Download of Call Letter

4 days prior to CBT

RRB ALP 2018 First Stage CBT

9th August 2018

RRB ALP 2018 First Stage CBT Result (revised)

20th December 2018

RRB ALP 2018 Second Stage CBT Call Letter

17th January 2019

RRB ALP 2018 Second Stage CBT

21st, 22nd and 23rd January 2019

 

Railway has also released official notification for Railway Goup D Recruitment 2018. The Online Application began from 10th February 2018.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

The eligibility criteria to appear for Railway Recruitment 2018 exam revolves around two pre-requisites:

  • Candidates need to hold Degree, Diploma and HSC (10+2) having eligibility for the posts of ALP and their engineering discipline(Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering , Mechanical Engineering ,Automobile Engineering with the combination of various streams in the respective Engineering Traits): post of Assistant Loco Pilot
  • Those, candidates who have passed out with Physics and Maths in 12th Standard are eligible for Technician Grade III Signal and Technician Grade III Telecommunication posts namely Post 70 and Post 71 respectively.
  • A candidate is needed to be: A citizen of India, A subject of Nepal, A subject of Bhutan, A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of settling permanently in India or a person of Indian origin who migrated to India from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, Vietnam and have the intention of settling permanently in India.

The eligibility criteria for Railway Recruitment 2018 has been changed by Railway Railway Recruitment Board. The age limit for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot, Technicians and Level 1 posts have been increased. Let’s have a look at the change in upper age limit of these posts:

PostsNotified Upper Age Limit (Unreserved)Revised Upper Age Limit (unreserved)Revised Upper Age Limit (OBC-Non Creamy Layer)Revised Upper Age Limit (SC)Revised Upper Age Limit (ST)
Assistant Loco Pilot & Technicians28 years30 years33 years35 years35 years
Level 1 Posts31 years33 years36 years38 years38 years

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit:

Sr. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ST5 Years
2.Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 Years
3.Ex-servicemen candidates who have put in not less than 6 months continuous service after attestation.To the extent of service rendered in Armed Forces plus UR – 3 years,OBC-Non-creamy Layer – 6 years . SC/ST – 8 years
4.Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1989 ( Unreserved)UR – 5 years

OBC–Non-creamy layer – 8 years

SC/ST – 10 years

5Central Govt. employees (Unreserved) other than ex-servicemen who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular & continuous service on date of reckoning.UR – 5 years OBC–Non-creamy layer – 8 years SC/ST – 10 years
6Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from husband but remarriedUR – 2 years OBC- Non-creamy layer – 5 years. SC/ST – 7 years

APPLICATION FEE AND INTIMATION CHARGE: (Non Refundable)

S.No.Candidates CategoriesFee
1For all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned below at Sl No. 2
* Rs. 400/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT.
Rs. 500/-
2For candidates belonging to SC/ST/Ex-serviceman/Female/Minorities/Economically backward class.
* This fee of Rs. 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT.
Rs. 250/-

It is now been declared by the Government that the application fee of Rs. 400/- will be refunded for Unreserved Candidates appearing for Railway Recruitment Exam and the complete exam fee of Rs. 250/- will be refunded for candidates belonging to reserved category.

Vacancies

A total of 26,502 posts will be filled through Railway Recruitment 2018. About 17,673 vacancies are released for the post of Loco Pilot (ALP) and around 8,829 vacancies are declared for the post of Technicians. Complete Details of vacancy for Railway Recruitment 2018 is mentioned below.

Serial NumberCitiesNumber of Vacancies
1.
Ahmedabad
164
2.
Ajmer
1221
3.
Allahabad
4694
4.
Bangalore
1054
5.
Bhopal
1679
6.
Bhubaneshwar
702
7.
Bilaspur
945
8.
Chandigarh
1546
9.
Chennai
945
10.
Gorakhpur
1588
11.
Guwahati
422
12.
Jammu-Srinagar
367
13.
Kolkata
1824
14.
Malda
880
15.
Mumbai
1425
16.
Muzaffarpur
465
17.
Patna
454
18.
Ranchi
2043
19.
Secunderabad
3262
20.
Siliguri
477
21.
Thiruvananthapuram
345
Total
26,502

Exam Pattern

RRB ALP & Technicians selection will be based on 4 stages as follows:

1.       First stage CBT

2.       Second stage CBT

3.       Computer Based Aptitude Test

4.       Document Verification

First stage of CBT

  • Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories : UR -40%, OBC-30%, SC-30%, ST -25%.
  • Comprises of multiple-choice objective type questions: bilingual (Hindi/English)
  • Negative Marking will be applicable. For every wrong answer 1/3 marks will be deducted. Total number of candidates to be shortlisted for second stage shall be 15 times the community wise total vacancy of ALP and Technician Posts notified against the RRB as per their merit in First Stage CBT.
Serial Number
Sections
Number of Questions
Duration
1.
Mathematics
75 Questions in total
60 minutes
2.
Generala Intelligence & Reasoning
3.
General Science
4.
General Awareness on Current Affairs

Second Stage of CBT

Short listing of Candidates for the Second Stage CBT exam shall be based on the normalized marks obtained by them in the First Stage CBT Exam.Total number of candidates to be shortlisted for second stage shall be 15 times the community wise total vacancy of ALP and Technician Posts notified against the RRB as per their merit in First Stage CBT. However, Railways reserve the right to increase/decrease this limit in total or for any specific trade(s) as required to ensure availability of adequate candidates for all the notified posts.

PART-A

  • Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories : UR -40%, OBC-30%, SC-30%, ST -25%.
  • Will consist of multiple-choice objective type questions: bilingual (Hindi/English)
  • There will be negative Marking as for every wrong answer 1/3 marks will be deducted.
Serial Number
Sections
Number of Questions
Duration
1.
Mathematics
100 Questions in total
90 minutes
2.
General Intelligence & Reasoning
3.
General Science
4.
General Awareness on Current Affairs

PART-B

  • Qualifying Marks: 35 % (Applicable to all candidates and no relaxation)
  • This paper is qualifying in nature and will have questions from the trade syllabus as prescribed by Director General of Employment & Training (DGET)
Subject
Number of Questions
Duration
Relevant Trade
75 Questions
60 minutes

Computer Based Aptitude Test (for Candidates who have opted for ALP)

  • Candidates require a minimum score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify. This is applicable to all candidates and no relaxation is permissible.
  • There will be no negative marking in Computer Based AT.
  • The ALP merit list will be made only from amongst the candidates qualifying in the Aptitude Test, with 70% weightage for the marks obtained in the Part A of Second Stage CBT and 30% weightage for the marks obtained in Computer Based AT

Document Verification

Based on the performance of candidates in Part Aof the Second Stage CBT subject to their qualifying the Part B of Second Stage CBT (For Technician posts) and based on the performance of candidates in both Part A of the Second Stage CBT and Computer Based AT subject to their qualifying the Part B of Second Stage CBT (For ALP), candidates equal to the number of vacancies will be called for Document Verification. In addition, candidates equal to 50% (may increase or decrease at the discretion of Railways) of the number of vacancy for various posts will also be called for DV. These additional candidates will, however, be considered for empanelment only if there is a shortfall in empanelment from the merit list or/and as replacement against the shortfall on account of non-joining of recommended candidates in the working post or/and any other special requirements.

Note: Candidates attempting to submit application more than once will be disqualified or debarred from the examination.

How to apply

  • Candidates can apply for vacancies of any one RRB only through ONLINE application mode by visiting the official website of RRBs.
  • Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no.which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.
  • Submit the Application Form.
  • The payment can be made by using debit card/credit card/Internet Banking by providing information as asked on the screen. Transaction charges for online payment, if any, will be borne by the candidates.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated; which may be printed for record.
  • Take out the Print Out of the Application Form for future reference.

Syllabus

Given below is a list of all topics and subjects, from which the questions will be asked. You can prepare and plan for the exams by knowing the topics you have to cover.

Mathematics

General Intelligence and Reasoning

General Science

General Awareness on Current Affairs

-Number system

-BODMAS

-Decimals

-Fractions

-LCM

-HCF

-Ratio and Proportion

-Percentages

-Mensuration

-Time and Work

-Time and Distance

-Simple and Compound Interest

-Profit and Loss

-Algebra

-Geometry and

-Trigonometry

-Elementary Statistics

-Square root

-Age Calculations

-Calendar & Clock

-Pipes & Cistern

-Analogies

-Alphabetical and Number Series

-Coding and Decoding

-Mathematical operations

-Relationships

-Syllogism

-Jumbling

-Venn Diagram

-Data Interpretation and Sufficiency

-Conclusions and Decision making

-Similarities and Differences

-Analytical Reasoning

-Classification

-Directions

Statement

-Arguments and Assumptions

-Physics

-Chemistry

-Life Sciences

-Earth Sciences

-Environmental Sciences

-Astronomy & Space Technology

-Computer & Mobile Technology

-Inventions & Discoveries

-Nutrition

-Military Technology

-Diseases

-Science & Technology

-Sports

-Culture

-Personalities

-Economics

-Politics

-Geography

-History

-Miscellaneous Topics

Admit Card

Those candidates who have successfully registered for Railway Recruitment 2018 Exam will be issued Admit Card for first stage of CBT. Admit Card will be issued separately for Stage 1 CBT and Stage 2 CBT. Admit Card for Stage 2 CBT will be issued to candidates who will be clearing Stage 1 CBT of Railway Recruitment 2018.

How to Download Admit Card

  • Go tohttp://indianrailways.gov.in and click on careers section.
  • Select download RRB ALP & Technician call letter for constable examination
  • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
  • Finally click on the submit button, your RRB ALP & Technician admit card 2018 will generated and take a print.
  • The RRB ALP & Technician admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

PREVIOUS YEAR CUT OFF

The Railways ALP 2018 CBT exam is scheduled for April/May 2018, so you must be in search for previous year cut-off of Railways RRB Paper. Due to repeated requests for Railways ALP Previous Year’s Cut offs marks, we have decided to provide previous year cut-off of Railways RRB exam.

Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP Test
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 152.7722%42.0000%47.7218%46.0930%
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP DV including 50% extra
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 159.6863%47.7264%53.1034%53.4802%
Cut Off for CAT No. 01, Post – ALP for CEN 01/2014 for ALP after DV for Panel
CAT No.URSCSTOBC
CAT No. 169.6968%51.6959%53.1034%57.6602%
Cut Off for CEN-01/2014, Various Tech. Cat. For DV including 50% extra
CAT NOURSCSTOBC
Cat 0277.0000%68.5327%70.6635%75.6763%
Cat 0659.7299%51.4470%56.7843%55.6667%
Cat 5659.3649%52.3604%48.4579%57.6667%
Cat 6167.8520%55.0000%56.2797%63.0430%
Cat 6557.6411%51.4470%56.0853%55.4228%

Community wise cut marks of candidates called for Aptitude Test cat – 01 CEN 01/2014

PostURSCSTOBC
ALP42.0731.1333.0539.07

CEN 01/2014 Cut Offs for Final Merit List

PostCAT No.URSCSTOBC
Assistant Loco Pilot163.44654.66853.59962.141
Tech. Gr III Signal279.3871.0070.4776.33
Telecom376.1968.7264.61No vacancy
Electrician (WS)664.4762.3660.8664.08
TRD764.1052.04No vacancy63.91
Fitter Elec1943.2935.9931.2536.96
DSL Mechanic37No Vacancy60.01No vacancyNo vacancy
Machinist4749.3646.1838.4248.13
Turner5363.2060.1245.9158.21
Welder5551.5748.6238.2850.23
Smithy59None qualifiedNone qualified38.58None Qualified
Fitter6263.3355.4352.0059.30
CR Fitter6655.4550.9650.7963.30
Millwright7950.0743.3633.7344.67
MMV85No vacancy59.52No VacancyNo vacancy
Revitter93Non QualifiedNo VacancyNon QualifiedNo Vacancy
Mech Engg96No VacancyNo VacancyNo VacancyNo Vacancy
Mech Engg9757.4949.26No Vacancy57.42
Multi Skilled Man98No VacancyNon Qualified25.0047.93
Painter11940.35None QualifiedNone Qualified31.72
Carpenter12153.0042.4741.7847.28
Mason125None QualifiedNone QualifiedNone QualifiedNone Qualified
Mason126None QualifiedNone QualifiedNone QualifiedNone Qualified
Plumber13962.07No vacancy35.94No vacancy
CategoryUROBCSCST
Cat. No. 01 Above53.61147.75845.33136.561
Cat. No. 11 Above59.3755.8958.33No Vacancy
Cat. No. 46 Above57.6752.33No VacancyNo Candidate Sheet
Cat. No. 52 Above76.38No VacancyNo VacancyNo Vacancy
Cat. No. 54 Above55.8955.1350.67No Vacancy
Cat. No. 65 Above54.3852.4648.6752.11
Cat. No. 73 Above46.7952.33No Vacancy42.24
Cat. No. 113 Above53.1453.0051.33No Vacancy
Cat. No. 120 AboveNo Vacancy43.80No VacancyNo Vacancy
Cat. No. 124 AboveNo VacancyNo Vacancy50.02No Vacancy
Cat. No. 131 AboveNo VacancyNo Vacancy59.72No Vacancy
Cat No.PostCut Off Marks
UR SCSTOBESMVHOHHH
1Assistant Loco Pilot73.4360.8954.8770.0563.27
2Signal Maintainer92.3291.8391.3765.4479.33
3Telecom Maintainer90.6981.3374.9090.6274.10
11Electrical77.8662.9163.0074.9545.2674.8857.3645.01
47Machinist58.0342.14
54Welder75.7465.4848.316633
59Black Smith41.1736.06
62Fitter79.9273.3357.9978.3933.0874.1052.3330.23
65Carriage & Wagon77.8662.9574.65
75Fitter Millwright44.5762.48
84Motor Mechanic cum Driver
95Hammer man77.00
99Grinder75.72
100Sheet Metal Worker65.80
118Painter40.5037.52
120Carpenter61.3150.8049.7056.64
125Mason41.6035.0939.84
129Trimmer
132Pipe Line Fitter77.0172.84
133Aligner74.8470.67
135Bridge Sarang69.89
136Bridge Erector72.8659.0070.54
137Fitter Operator Mechanic72.8364.4472.27

Category-wise/Community-wise Cut Off Marks for the posts of ALP/Technicians of CEN No. 01/2014

Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of ALP, Cat No. 1URSCSTOBC
71.81%65.41%62.99%69.37%

Technician Gr. III Signal Maintainer

kabya Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Signal Maintainer, Cat No. 2URSCSTOBC
94.62%86.55%80.03%85.28%

Technician Gr. III DSL/Elect

Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III DSL/Elect, Cat No. 28URSCSTOBC
61.27%48.05%52.02%57.25%

Technician Gr. III Mech

Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III Mech, Cat No. 37URSCSTOBC
72.11%66.52%67.53%69.75%

Technician Gr. III Mech/C&W

Total Marks after adding Aptitude Test Marks of Tech Gr. III Mech/C&W, Cat No. 65URSCSTOBC
64.98%

Result

After the Completion of RRB ALP exams, the Railway Ministry of India will announce the result through the official website of RRB.