RRB GROUP D

Test Series

Why Avision

Welcome to Avision Institute ranked among the Best Institute for Government Job in INDIA.

Our Faculty gives the most successful and promising Batches every year. This coming year we are preparing for a major success in RRB Group-D Exam at Avision Institute, India (Kolkata).

Avision Institute plans to provide the best result under the circumstances of RRB Group-D exams with most experienced and qualified faculty members from all over India. We provide the most modernized classrooms with the latest learning technology. We cover the entire Courses of RRB Group-D with our best and latest study materials with the best tricks and techniques.

Dear Aspirants RRB will soon announce the most awaited recruitment on RRB Group-D in 2019. The Notification is published on RRB official website. The Online Application process will start after the announcement of recruitment 2019. Stay login for detail information. Get ready for your success because Avision Institute is the Best coaching institute in India will start a New fresh batch for targeting to crack RRB Group-D exams. This batch is special for those aspirants who are willing to go for RRB Group-D 2019 exams with their skills and Qualification.

Let’s do the details analyses of RRB Group-D 2019 below.

RRB GROUP D NOTIFICATION

Railway Recruitment Boards are examining bodies in association with the Government of India to recruit new employees for Indian Railways Department. RRB comprises of 21 boards spread all over India. It has released a notification to recruit Grade D employees. Online registration of RRB will begin from 12/03/2019 and will close on 12/04/2019. Candidates who are eligible for the post can apply. The details of the notification are given below for your ready reference.

Vacancies

A total of 1,03,769 vacancies

S.NORailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacany
1Central Railway3597139875926569359345
2East Central Railway13695553259563583563
3Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro10344121986532582555
4Noth Central Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
5Noth Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
6North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
7North Western Railway213281438413935265249
8Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
9Northern Railway, DMW and RCF5144201710313644131713153
10South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
11South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
12South Western Raiway193373836113054824914
13South Western Railway RWF2745113855720067157167
14Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
15West Central Railway159663330810804024019
16Western Railway428716478122914107410734
42355155597984273781038110734

 

Exam Dates

EventsExam Date
RRB Level 1 Online Application12.03.2019
Last date to apply online12.04.2019
Last date to pay fee23.04.2019
RRB Group D Application status 202025.07.2019
RRB Group D Admit Card DownloadApprox. 10 days before the exam
RRB Group D Exam date 2020

Eligibility Criteria

(A) Age
The applicant must complete the age bracket of 18 to 33 years as on 1st July 2019

(B) Essential Academic Qualifications for RRB Posts 2019:

Candidates must hold the degree of 10th Pass OR ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT or equivalent OR National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT for the post of Helper/Medical, Hospital Attendant, Assistant Pointsman, Gateman, Porter/ Hamal/ Sweeper cum portar
For Reamaining Other Posts 10th pass plus NAC granted by NCVT OR 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT.

Selection Process

The selection process consists of :

Computer Based Test (CBT)
PHYSICAL EFFICIENCY TESTS (PET)
Document Verification and Medical Test.

Exam Pattern

1. Computer Based Test (CBT):

SubjectsNo. Of QuestionsMarksDuration
General Science252590 Minutes
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
General Awareness On Current Affairs2020
Total100100

Negative Marking: There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in the CBT. The penalty of 1/3rd of the marks is allotted for each wrong answer given by the candidate.

2. Physical Efficiency Tests (PET):

Candidates who will qualify CBT will be called for PET. The merit list will be two times the community wise total vacancy of the posts released in RRBs. It is mandatory to pass PET as it is a qualifying test for the posts advertised by RRBs.

The eligibility criterion for PET is given below:

Note: Candidates will disabilities are not included to appear in PET. Such candidates need to pass medical examination according to the Disabilities a person has.

3. Document Verification and Empanelling of selected Candidates:

The candidates who will qualify CBT and PET will be called for Document verification and empanel for the posts notified.

Medical Standard for the Post:-

Candidates called for DV (Document Verification) need to pass necessary medical fitness test performed by the Railway Administration to make sure that the candidates are medically able-bodied to carry out the duties associated with the posts chosen by them. Visual Acuity Standard is one of the significant criteria of medical fitness for railway staff. The medical requirements for various medical standards for diverse categories are summarized below:

S.NoMale Candidates Female Candidates
1Should be able to lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.Should be able to lift and carry 20 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down.
2Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 meters in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.Should be able to run for a distance of 1000 meters in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance

Note: Candidates will disabilities are not included to appear in PET. Such candidates need to pass medical examination according to the Disabilities a person has.

Application Fees:

CategoryFees
General/OBCRs. 500/-
SC/ST/PWD/EX-SERVICEMAN/OTHERSRs. 250/-

Admit Card

Those candidates who have successfully registered for Railway Recruitment 2019 Exam will be issued Admit Card for the first stage of CBT. Admit Card will be issued separately for Stage 1 CBT and Stage 2 PET. Admit Card for Stage 2 PET will be issued to candidates who will be clearing Stage 1 CBT of Railway Recruitment 2019.

HOW TO DOWNLOAD ADMIT CARD

  • Go to http://indianrailways.gov.in and click on the careers section.
  • Select download RRB GROUP-D & Technician call letter for constable examination
  • Then enter your Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password
  • Finally, click on the submit button, your RRB GROUP-D & Technician Admit card 2019 will be generated and take a print.
  • The RRB Group-D & Technician admit card is issued and available 10 days prior to the examination. It will be available in the official website of the bank. Candidates are required to download the admit card and get a printed copy of the same.

Result

After the Completion of RRB Group-D exams, the Railway Ministry of India will announce the result through the official website of RRB.