NVS

Test Series

Why Avision

Welcome to Avision Institute ranked among the Best Institute for Government Job in INDIA.

Our Faculty gives the most successful and promising Batches every year. This coming year we are preparing for a major success in NVS 2019 Exam at Avision Institute, India (Kolkata).

Avision Institute plans to provide the best result under the circumstances of NVS 2019 exams with most experienced and qualified faculty members from all over India. We provide the most modernized classrooms with the latest learning technology. We cover the entire Courses of NVS with our best and latest study materials and best tricks techniques.

Dear Aspirants NVS has announced the most awaited recruitment on NVS on July 2019. The Notification are published on NVS official website. The Online Application process started from 10th July 2019 and will end on August 9th, 2019. Get ready for your success because Avision Institute the Best coaching institute in India will start a New fresh batch for targeting to crack NVS exams. This batch is special for those aspirants who are willing to go for NVS 2019 exams with their skills and Qualification.

Let’s do the details analyses of NVS 2018 below.

NVS NOTIFICATION

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) is conducted to shortlist candidates for various posts such as TGT, PGT, Principal and other non-teaching posts. It is mandatory to pass the CTET exam to be eligible for NVS 2019 exam (only for  TGT). The notification for NVS Recruitment 2019 will be released soon.

Vacancy details

NVS is the most reputable Organization in the educational sector which provide job opportunity for the post of Govt. Teachers in many aspects. NVS 2019 has announced the most awaited recruitment for the post of Principal, TGT, PGT, Assistant Commissioners, etc.

The total number of Vacancies for the following post is 2370.

Sl. No.PostNumber of Post
1.PGTs430
2.TGTs1718
3.Assistant Commissioner, Female Staff Nurse, Legal Assistant, Catering Assistant & LDC222

Selection Process

NVS Recruitment 2019 will take place in two parts:

  1. Online Written Exam
  2. Interview Process

On the basis of marks secured by the applicant in both (written exam & interview process), the final merit list will be made. Please note that no interview process will be there for the applicants selected for the post of TGT.

Salary Details

The salary details of the various Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti posts is mentioned below (as per the 7th pay commission):

Sr. No.PostsSalary (Approximate)
1.TGTRs. 44,900/-
2.PGTRs. 47,600/-
3.PrincipalRs. 78,800/-

Eligibility

Sr. No.PostsEducational Qualification
1.Principal
  • Master’s degree from a Govt. recognized university with minimum 50% marks
  • B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree
  • At least 3-year experience as House Master of a fully residential school
  • Proficiency in English, Hindi & concerned Regional language
2.PGT
  • Master’s Degree in concerned subject with at least 50% marks
  • B.Ed. or equivalent qualification from a recognized University for all the above PGT posts
3.TGT
  • Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent from a recognized University with 50% marks
  • B.Ed. or equivalent from a recognized University
  • Should pass Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) conducted by CBSE
4.Librarian
  • University degree in Library Science from a Govt. recognised university
  • Or Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science
  • Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other local languages
5.PETBachelor’s degree in Physical Education from a recognised institution or D.P.Ed
6.Art
  • B.Ed. or equivalent from a recognized University
  • Five years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of Fine Arts as Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Arts/Crafts after passing Secondary Examination (Class X or equivalent)

Or

  • Post Graduate Degree in Drawing and Painting, Fine Arts from a recognized University/Institution
7.Music
  • Five years study in Music institution recognized by the concerned State Govt. as equivalent to Graduate/Post Graduate Degree

Or

  • A Bachelor’s Degree in Music from a recognized university and B.Ed

Exam Pattern

Exam Pattern for Principle

SubjectsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksTotal Time
Reasoning Ability20203 Hours
General Awareness4040
Language Test (English & Hindi)40 (20+20)40
Quantitative Aptitude2020
Admin, Financial Procedure & Rules of Government6060

Exam Pattern of PGT, TGT & Language Teacher

Please note that the exam pattern of PGT, TGT & Language Teacher are same

SubjectsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksTotal Time
Reasoning Ability & Quantitative Aptitude3030150 minutes
General Awareness3030
Language Test (English & Hindi)40 (20+20)40
Teaching Aptitude2020
Concerned Subjects8080

Syllabus

NVS Teaching Non-Teaching Syllabus For Concerned Subjects

 

NVS PGT, TGT & Other Post Syllabus – Quantitative Aptitude

 

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Syllabus For General EnglishNVS Non-Teaching Exam Syllabus For General AwarenessNVS Teaching Exam Syllabus For Reasoning Ability

 

General Hindi Syllabus For NVS Exam

 

Biology.Number System.Verb.Current Affairs – National & International.Number Series.तत्सम एवं तद्भव देशज विदेशी (शब्द भंडार).
Chemistry.Decimal & Fractions.Tenses.Indian Economy.Artificial Language.अनेकार्थी शब्द.
Commerce.Profit and Loss.Voice.Capitals of India.Matching Definitions.क्रियाएँ.
Economics.Problems on Ages.Subject-Verb Agreement.International & National Organizations.Making Judgments.विलोम शब्द.
English.Percentages.Articles.Science – Inventions & Discoveries.Statement and Conclusion.पर्यायवाची शब्द.
Geography.Simplification.Comprehension.Science & Technology.Logical Deduction.वर्तनी.
Hindi.Average.Fill in the Blanks.Sports.Statement and Argument.Letter and Symbol Series.हिंदी भाषा के प्रयोग में होने वाली अशुद्धियाँ.
History.Simple & Compound Interest.Adverb.Abbreviations.Verbal Classification.मुहावरे एवं लोकोक्तियाँ.
Maths.Mixtures & Allegations.Error Correction.Important Days.Essential Part.संधि समास.
Physics.Ratio and Proportions.Sentence Rearrangement.Indian History.Verbal Reasoning.रस.
Information Technology.Time and Work.Unseen Passages.Books and Authors.Logical Problems.वाक्याशों के लिये एक शब्द निर्माण.
Science.HCF & LCM.Vocabulary.Indian National Movement.Analogies.लोकोक्तियां एवं मुहावरे.
Social Studies.Time and Distance.Antonyms.Awards and Honors.Theme Detection.अलंका.
Concerned Language for Language Teachers.Data Interpretation.Synonyms.Budget and Five Year Plans. शब्द-रूप.
  Grammar.General Polity. अर्थबोध.
  Idioms & Phrases.Countries & Capitals. हिंदी वर्णमाला विराम चिन्ह.
     शब्द रचना वाक्य रचना अर्थ.
     वाक्यसंशोधन- लिंग, वचन, कारक, काल, वर्तनी, त्रुटि से संबंधित.
      

Previous Year Cut Off (Year 2017)

PostsUROBCSCSTPH
PGT(Biology)1161101039896
PGT(Chemistry)116112988692
PGT(Commerce)12611410791105
PGT(Economics)12211210097104
PGT(Maths)109102917193
PGT(Physics)10095896486
PGT(History)129125120119118
PGT(IT)1290120102113
PGT(English)1210112106108
PGT(Hindi)1300121118122
PGT(Geography)129126117121116

Admit Card

Candidate who registers for NVS Exam 2019 within time period will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of NVS. The admit card for the written exam will be released first followed by the call letter for the interview (administered to only those candidates who qualify the written exam).

Result

NVS Result comes into two-step i.e written plus interview. The candidates selected on the basis of written & then shortlisted for the interview.

For TGT/miscellaneous/Regional language teacher, selection to the post done on the basis of the performance of the candidates in the written examination only.

Candidates can check the result of final selected candidates on the official site of NVS website.