LIC AAO

Test Series

Why Avision

Avision Institute the Top Institute for LIC AAO COACHING IN INDIA.

Join Our New and Special Batches for LIC AAO 2020 for Insurance Exam at Avision Institute, India (Kolkata).

Dear aspirants LIC has published the most awaited recruitment on LIC AAO 2020.  Avision Institute the Best coaching institute in India will start a New fresh batch for targeting to crack LIC AAO exams. This batch is special for those aspirants who are willing to go for LIC AAO 2020 exams with their skills and perfection.

Avision Institute plans to provide the best result under the circumstances of most experienced and qualified faculty members from all over India. We provide the most modernized classrooms with the latest technology of educational format. We cover the entire Courses of LIC AAO with our best and latest study materials and best tricks techniques.

Let’s do the details analyses of LIC AAO 2020-21 below.

LIC AAO NOTIFICATION

Life Insurance Corporation of India conducts AAO Exam to recruit candidates to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer. LIC offers opportunities to candidates for joining the Government Sector by clearing one of the reputed Insurance Exam. The Exam Dates and Notification for LIC AAO has been finally released. Let’s have a loo at the details on LIC AAO 2020 Exam.

Established in 1956, it is currently India’s largest Insurance Company of India. LIC is an Indian state-owned Insurance Group and Investment Company with various departments playing important role in building the Economy of the country.

Number Of Vacancies

Life Corporation of India has finally released the Official Notification for LIC AAO 2020 Exam. Candidates can check the Official Notification Pdf by clicking on the link mentioned below. A total of 168 Vacancies have been declared for LIC AAO and 50 vacancies for AE in 2020 Exam.
Life Insurance Corporation of India has introduced a total of 168 vacancies for the post of AAO through LIC AAO 2020. Let’s have a look at the detailed vacancy for LIC AAO 2020 Exam.

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AE (Civil)3062182911
AE (Electrical)1031510
AA(Architect)111104
AE (Structural)101023
AE (Electrical/Mechanical – MEP Engineers)001113
TOTAL6112526501010
PostSCSTOBCEWSURTOTALPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AAO (CA)631141640111
AAO (Actuarial)43831230111
AAO (Legal)7310416401112
AAO (Rajbhasha)112048112
AAO (IT)74145205011
TOTAL25144516681684256

Apply Online

The Online Application of LIC AAO & AE remains open from 25th February to 15th March of 2020. All candidates who wish to apply for the exam can do so by clicking on the link mentioned below.

Click Here to Apply Online for LIC AAO & AE 2020 Exam

 

Application Fee

UR / OBC700 + GST + TRANSACTION CHARGE
SC / ST / PWD85 + GST + TRANSACTION CHARGE

Exam Dates

The exam dates for LIC AAO & AE 2020 exam has been released . The Preliminary exam was scheduled  on 4th April 2020 but due to Coronavirus outbreak, it has been postponed.
The important dates for LIC AAO & AE Exam 2020 are :

LIC AAO & AE EventDates
LIC AAO & AE Notification Released on25th February 2020
Commencement of on-line registration of application25th February 2020
Closure of registration of application15th March 2020
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examinationto notified soon
LIC AAO & AE Exam Dates: Preliminary ExamPostponed
LIC AAO & AE Prelims Resultto be updated soon
LIC AAO & AE Exam Dates: Mains Examto be updated soon

Exam Pattern

LIC AAO 2020 will be conducted in three phases:

Let’s have a look at the exam pattern for different posts offered through LIC AAO 2020 exam.

Online Prelims Exam

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
2.Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3.English: Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary and comprehension303020 minutes
Total10060 minutes

Note: English Language test will be of qualifying nature and marks in Language section will not be counted for ranking.
0.25 MARKS  will be deducted for every wrong answer.

LIC AAO & AE Mains Exam

Main examination will consist of objective tests for 200 marks. The objective test will be online. The objective test will have separate timing for every section.

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning309040 minutes
2.General Knowledge, Current Affairs306020 minutes
3.Professional knowledge309040 minutes
4.Insurance and Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
Total120300120 minutes
5.English Language (Letter writing & Essay)/ Legal drafting for AAO(Legal)22530 minute

Descriptive test of English Language etc. will be of qualifying nature and the marks in English Language will not be counted for ranking.

• Candidates will have to qualify in each of the objective tests.
• There will be 0.25 negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests for main examination.
• The marks obtained in the Preliminary Examination (Phase I) will not be added for the selection and the final selection will be based on the marks obtained by a candidate in Main Examination (Phase II) marks obtained in Interview.

 

 

Eligibility

  • Nationality: A candidate must be a citizen of India Age Limit: The age of candidate must not be less than 21 years and must not exceed 30 years Educational Qualification: A candidate must hold a Bachelor’s/Master’s degree from a recognized university or institute.
    PostEducational Qualification
    AAO (GENERALIST)“Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution
    AAO (IT)Graduation degree in Engineering in Computer Science, IT or Electronics, or an MCA, or an MSC(Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University/Institution
    AAO (CA)Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidate should have passed Final Examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and completion of Articles as presented by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
    AAO (ACTUARIAL)Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. (Total 6 or more papers) as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st March, 2019
    AAO (RAJBHASHA): Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level
    OR
    Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level
    OR
    Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level

    Age Relaxation

    CategoryAge Relaxation
    SC/St5 years
    OBC3 years
    PWD (Gen)10 years
    PWD (SC/ST)15 years
    PWD (OBC)13 years
    ECO/SSCO (Gen)5 years
    ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 years
    ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 years
    LIC Employees5 years

Admit Card

The admit card for LIC AAO 2020 will be released after the application process for the same has ended. The admit card for LIC AAO 2020 Interview Process will be issued to candidates who qualify the Mains exam of LIC AAO 2020 Exam.

Result

The final result for LIC AAO 2020 will be released after the completion of Mains exams process . The Results for LIC AAO 2020 will be notified in official website to candidates who qualify the Mains exam and interview of LIC AAO 2020 Exam.